Post your rig

User avatar
tronkita
Senior Officer
Posts: 612
Joined: 25 Sep 2012 21:35
Main Name: Tronkita
Main Class: Conqueror
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post your rig

Post by tronkita » 09 Mar 2013 11:19

You have no hardware thread, for the computer freaks.

I will show you the rig that i'm building since i entered here.

The last monday i got my 2x Geforce GTX TITAN:

Image Image Image

Full list of components:

Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 GHz
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
64GB G-Skill 2400 MHz DDR3
2x Samsung SSD 840Pro 256GB
2x WD NAS 3TB
Enermax Platimax 1500W PSU
2xGeforce GTX TITAN
Corsair H80 Watercooler
Lian-Li PC-P80N Full Aluminium Tower Case
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard

Currently using a Samsung 275T 27" 1920x1200, but i'm moving to 3x Dell 2560x1600 30" soon.

And i plan to do some cable management inside the case ofc, i just plugged everything during the last months, cause i had no time.

I always arrive half hour later due to my job, but, the good thing is that i can build a 6000€ machine.

Btw, i had 60-80 fps last day in the siege with eveything maxed out.

Alusi

Re: Post your rig

Post by Alusi » 09 Mar 2013 11:34

Nice m8 :) Playing with new gear is good.

I just got myself a new SSD not installed it yet though will update at some point.

btw I have been using a Dell 30" LCD for over 4 years and it was the best PC gaming purchase I have ever made in over 20 years of PC gaming. Its not just the extra high res the colours are much richer and deeper. If you are really buying 3 of them that sounds a bit insane (not to mention you must be absolutely loaded :lol: ) I find the one screen is so massive its enough, but enjoy ;)

Also I find my one GTX680 is fine with running AoC at this super high res with pretty much all eye candy on, so with your 2 cards you should be fine (although some games are a bit of a pain with SLI compatibility I have found)

For AoC and alot of other games I can highly reccomend using a Logitec G13 gamepad and the Raza Naga MMO Gaming Mouse (12 thumb button one) with this set-up I never touch the keyboard and never click any toolbar during combat. This dramatically increases your gameplay speed and your pvp ability and dps you can do in raids ect.

evangarstorm

Re: Post your rig

Post by evangarstorm » 09 Mar 2013 12:46

omg, tronki, that's expensive shiaaat :))
gratz, buddy, have a nice play with it.

i'm using more trivial hardware:

intel i5 2500K overclocked 4800MHz
2x4GB DDR3 A-DATA G-series overclocked 2133MHz
Crossfire 2 x ATI HD 7970 3GB (which is totally useless in most MMO`s) @ 1150MHz Core each
120GB SSD
PSU 1000W CM
all putted in CoolerMaster HAF 932 black.
as monitor second year I'm using 46" Sony 3D

Shahir

Re: Post your rig

Post by Shahir » 09 Mar 2013 14:57

evangarstorm wrote:omg, tronki, that's expensive shiaaat :))
gratz, buddy, have a nice play with it.

i'm using more trivial hardware:
Trivial ? Fuuuuuuuuuuuuu. :lol:
I like tis kind of thread but If I post my rig, I'll have to make it in the joke thread. :P

Long story short, I'm going to change my gear in a couple of month, and I'll have to get something portable and powerful enough to work (Illustrator & Photoshop) and play (AoC and some other 3D games). I'll be back.

Neitt

Re: Post your rig

Post by Neitt » 13 Mar 2013 09:45

Gz Tronkita but I would rather buy a car

Neitt

Re: Post your rig

Post by Neitt » 13 Mar 2013 09:57

Alusi I tried bounding keys to the mice but find it unreliable (sometimes no response). What is your experience?

McLenggi

Re: Post your rig

Post by McLenggi » 13 Mar 2013 11:10

I have sometimes the problem with my keyboard and the macros. Just once in a while it doesn't work, then I click on the profile for AoC and back into game and then it works again (window mode).
No idea why that is :?:

User avatar
Rasalghul
Guild Member
Posts: 251
Joined: 19 Oct 2011 20:39
Main Name: Rasalghul
Main Class: Necromancer

Re: Post your rig

Post by Rasalghul » 13 Mar 2013 12:19

My PC config:
Core i7 980x 3.3GHz @ 4.2GHz
Asus Rampage 2 Extreme
3x4Gb Corsair XMS3 Vengeance 1600MHz
3Gb Point of View GTX 590 (700MHz OC)
2x120GB OCZ Agility 3 (one for system and progs, 2nd - just for AoC and Diablo3)
3x2Tb + 1x1Tb Seagate (for files)
850W Seasonix X-850 Gold
Full Custom Case (photo in attached)
UPS - APC BACK RS 1500VA BR1500GI
Monitor - Samsung S24A850DW 1920*1200
2 circuit of WC - one for MB and CPU (one 480 radiator), 2nd for GPU only (two 360 radiators)

Had plan to change current gpu on one GTX Titan (to solve some issues with SLI), but current price in Moscow (1160$) and necessity of fullcover for it (120$) scared me from this.
:necro:
Attachments
P7280262.jpg
right
P7280262.jpg (127.4 KiB) Viewed 2309 times
P7290308.jpg
left
P7290308.jpg (152.34 KiB) Viewed 2309 times

evangarstorm

Re: Post your rig

Post by evangarstorm » 13 Mar 2013 14:47

once u change s.1366 platform with newer one u will notice that custom watercooling is not necessary. :)

whatever, today I decided to disband my crossfire. SLI / CROSSFIRE sux whatever ppl say, too much compatibility issues, heat, and a lot of other stuffs. example: Crysis 3 had to release 3 patches, AMD released 5 beta drivers - until crashes and AA was fixed in this game. FU dual cards setups.

User avatar
Rasalghul
Guild Member
Posts: 251
Joined: 19 Oct 2011 20:39
Main Name: Rasalghul
Main Class: Necromancer

Re: Post your rig

Post by Rasalghul » 13 Mar 2013 15:28

But Evang, why change s1366 platform if it's enough for all tasks? :roll:
And custom WCS is uber 8-) (good temps and almost no noise), and i won't change it bact to air never.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests